• Email
  • Print

History of Mayors

History of Mayors

City of Fullerton
History of Mayor and Mayor Pro Tem

City Council selects a Mayor and Mayor Pro Tem from the seated Council Members.
Mayor Number* Start Date Mayor (or other title) Mayor Pro Tem (or other title)
P
December 5, 2017
(one year term)
Doug Chaffee
Greg Sebourn
P
December 13, 2016
(one year term)
Bruce Whitaker
Doug Chaffee
52
December 1, 2015
(one year term)
Jennifer Fitzgerald
Jan M. Flory
51
December 2, 2014
(one year term)
Greg Sebourn
Jennifer Fitzgerald
50
December 4, 2013
(one year term)
Doug Chaffee
Greg Sebourn
49
December 6, 2012
(one year term)
Bruce Whitaker
Doug Chaffee
P
December 6, 2011
(one year term)
Sharon Quirk-Silva
Pat McKinley (until recalled 7-3-12)
Bruce Whitaker (appointed 7-3-12 to fulfill remainder of MPT term)
P
December 7, 2010
(one year term)
F. Richard Jones, M.D.
Don Bankhead
P
December 1, 2009
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Pam Keller
P
December 2, 2008
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Pam Keller
48
December 4, 2007
(one year term)
Sharon Quirk
F. Richard Jones, M.D.
47
December 5, 2006
(one year term)
Shawn Nelson
Sharon Quirk
46
December 6, 2005
(one year term)
Leland C. Wilson
Don Bankhead
45
December 7, 2004
(one year term)
Shawn Nelson
Leland C. Wilson
44
December 2, 2003
(one year term)
Mike Clesceri
Shawn Nelson
P
December 3, 2002
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Mike Clesceri
P
December 4, 2001
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Jan Flory
P
December 5, 2000
(one year term)
F. Richard Jones, M.D.
Don Bankhead
43
December 7, 1999
(one year term)
F. Richard Jones, M.D.
Julie Sa
42
December 1, 1998
(one year term)
Jan Flory
F. Richard Jones, M.D.
P
December 2, 1997
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Jan Flory
P
December 3, 1996
(one year term)
Chris Norby
Don Bankhead
P
December 5, 1995
(one year term)
Chris Norby
Peter Godfrey
P
December 6, 1994
(one year term)
Julie Sa
Chris Norby
41
October 25, 1994
(Six week term to fill vacant seat due to recall)
Julie Sa
Chris Norby
P
December 7, 1993
(one year term)
Buck Catlin
(recalled Oct. 1994)
Don Bankhead
P
December 1, 1992
(one year term)
Molly McClanahan
Buck Catlin
40
December 3, 1991
(one year term)
Don Bankhead
Richard C. Ackerman
39
December 4, 1990
(one year term)
Chris Norby
Don Bankhead
P
December 5, 1989
(one year term)
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
Chris Norby
38
December 6, 1988
(one year term)
Molly McClanahan
A. B. “Buck” Catlin
P
December 2, 1986
(two year term)
Richard C. Ackerman
Linda LeQuire
P
April 16, 1985
(Term extended through 1986 reorganization)
A. B. “Buck” Catlin
Richard C. Ackerman
37
April 17, 1984
(one year term)
A. B. “Buck” Catlin
Richard C. Ackerman
36
April 19, 1983
(one year term)
Linda LeQuire
A. B. “Buck” Catlin
35
April 20, 1982
(one year term)
Richard C. Ackerman
Linda LeQuire
P
April 21, 1981
(one year term)
Wayne H. Bornhoft
Richard C. Ackerman
34
April 15, 1980
(one year term)
Wayne H. Bornhoft
Richard C. Ackerman
33
March 13, 1979
(one year term)
Louis D. Velasquez
Sue Tsuda
P
March 13, 1978
(one year term)
Duane Winters
Louis D. Velasquez
32
March 1, 1977
(one year term)
Duane Winters
Louis D. Velasquez
(Vice Mayor)
P
March 9, 1976
(one year term)
Robert E. Ward
Charles Phillips
31
March 11, 1975
(one year term)
Robert E. Ward
Charles Phillips
(Vice Mayor)
30
March 12, 1974
(one year term)
Frances Wood
Robert E. Ward
(Vice Mayor)
29
April 18, 1972
(two year term)
Robert Root
Frances Wood
(Vice Mayor)
28
April 21, 1970
(two year term)
Jerry F. Christie
Robert Root
(Vice Mayor)
27
April 16, 1968
(two year term)
Louis R. Reinhardt
Jerry F. Christie
(Vice Mayor)
26
April 19, 1966
(two year term)
Glenn G. Walters

25
April 21, 1964
(two year term)
Everette C. Farnsworth

24
April 17, 1962
(two year term)
Burton Herbst
Everette C. Farnsworth
23
April 19, 1960
(two year term)
Duane Winters

22
April 15, 1958
(two year term)
Howard M. Cornwell

21
April 17, 1956
(two year term)
William Kroeger, Jr.

20
April 20, 1954
(two year term)
Cecil C. Crew
Hugh W. Warden
(Alternate Mayor)
19
April 15, 1952
(two year term)
Hugh W. Warden

18
April 18, 1950
(two year term)
Thomas J. Eadington

17
April 20, 1948
(two year term)
Irvin C. Chapman

16
April 16, 1946
(two year term)
Verne Wilkinson

15
April 18, 1944
(two year term)
William Montague

P
April 21, 1942
(two year term)
H. H. Kohlenberger

P
April 16, 1940
(two year term)
H. H. Kohlenberger

14
January 17, 1939
(appointed to fill remainder
of Gowen term through April 1940)
H. H. Kohlenberger


13
April 18, 1938
(two year term)
T. K. Gowen
(resigned 1-17-1939)

12
April 20, 1936
(two year term)
Harry Maxwell

P
April 16, 1934
(two year term)
W. L. Hale

P
April 18, 1932
(two year term)
W. L. Hale

11
April 21, 1930
(two year term)
W. L. Hale

10
April 16, 1928
(two year term)
Bert Annin

P
April 19, 1926
(two year term)
Harry H. Crooke
(President of the Board)

9
April 22, 1924
(two year term)
Harry H. Crooke
(President of the Board)

P
April 18, 1922
(two year term)
W. F. Coulter
(President of the Board)

8
April 19, 1920
(two year term)
W. F. Coulter
(President of the Board)

P
April 15, 1918
(two year term)
J. R. Carhart
(President of the Board)

7
April 17, 1916
(two year term)
J. R. Carhart
(President of the Board)

6
April 20, 1914
(two year term)
Richard S. Gregory
(President of the Board)

5
April 15, 1912
(two year term)
E. S. Richman
(President of the Board)

4
April 1910
(two year term)
E. R. Amerige

3
April 1908
(two year term)
W. F. Coulter, Jr.

2
April 1906
(two year term)
E. K. Benchley

1
February 1904
(two year term)
Charles C. Chapman


*P = has previously served as Mayor