• Email
  • Print

History of Council Members

History of Council Members

City of Fullerton
History of City Council Members

Dates Council Members
December 2016-Present
Bruce Whitaker
Doug Chaffee
Jennifer Fitzgerald
Greg Sebourn
Jesus Silva
December 2014-December 2016
Greg Sebourn
Jennifer Fitzgerald
Bruce Whitaker
Jan Flory
Doug Chaffee
December 2012–December 2014
Bruce Whitaker
Doug Chaffee
Greg Sebourn
Jennifer Fitzgerald
Jan Flory
July 2012–December 2012
(recall election)
Sharon Quirk-Silva
Bruce Whitaker
Greg Sebourn
Travis Kiger
Doug Chaffee
December 2010–July 2012
F. Richard Jones
Don Bankhead
Sharon Quirk-Silva
Pat McKinley
Bruce Whitaker
December 2008–December 2010
Shawn Nelson
Don Bankhead
F. Richard Jones
Pam Keller
Sharon Quirk
December 2006–December 2008
Shawn Nelson
Don Bankhead
F. Richard Jones
Pam Keller
Sharon Quirk
December 2004–December 2006
Shawn Nelson
Leland Wilson
Don Bankhead
F. Richard Jones
Sharon Quirk
December 2002–December 2004
Don Bankhead
Mike Clesceri
Leland Wilson
F. Richard Jones
Shawn Nelson
December 2000–December 2002
F. Richard Jones
Don Bankhead
Jan Flory
Chris Norby (resigned July 1, 2002)
Mike Clesceri
December 1998–December 2000
Jan Flory
Don Bankhead
F. Richard Jones
Julie Sa
Chris Norby
December 1996–December 1998
Chris Norby
F. Richard Jones
Julie Sa
Don Bankhead
Jan Flory
December 1994–December 1996
Julie Sa
Chris Norby
Don Bankhead
Jan Flory
Peter Godfrey
October 1994–December 1994
(recall election)
Julie Sa
Chris Norby
Conrad DeWitte
Jan Flory
Peter Godfrey
December 1992–October 1994
Don Bankhead (recalled June 7, 1994)
Chris Norby
Julie Sa
A. B. "Buck" Catlin (recalled June 7, 1994)
Molly McClanahan (recalled June 7, 1994)
December 1990–December 1992
Molly McClanahan
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
Chris Norby
Don Bankhead
Richard Ackerman
December 1988–December 1990
Richard Ackerman
Don Bankhead
Chris Norby
Molly McClanahan
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
December 1986–December 1988
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
Molly McClanahan
Richard Ackerman
Linda LeQuire
Chris Norby
April 1984 – December 1986
Richard Ackerman
Linda LeQuire
Chris Norby
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
Molly McClanahan
April 1982 – April 1984
A. B. "Buck" Catlin
Molly McClanahan
Richard Ackerman
Linda LeQuire
Duane Winters
April 1980 – April 1982
Duane Winters
Linda LeQuire
Richard Ackerman
Sue Tsuda
Wayne Bornhoft
April 1978 - April 1980
Sue Tsuda
Wayne Bornhoft
Robert Ward
Duane Winters
Louis Velasquez
April 1976 – April 1978
Robert Ward
Duane Winters
Louis Velasquez
Frances Wood
Charles Phillips
April 1974 – April 1976
Frances Wood
Charles Phillips
Duane Winters
Robert Ward
Robert Root
April 1972 – April 1974
Duane Winters
Robert Ward
Robert Root
Louis Reinhardt
Frances Wood
April 1970 – April 1972
Louis Reinhardt
Frances Wood
Jerry Christie
Robert Root
Duane Winters
April 1968 – April 1970
Jerry Christie
Robert Root
Robert Von Esch (resigned May 9, 1969)
Louis Reinhardt
Ralph Diedrich
Duane Winters (appointed May 20, 1969)
April 1966 – April 1968
Ralph Diedrich
Louis Reinhardt
Glenn Walters
Duane Winters
Burton Herbst
April 1964 – April 1966
Glenn Walters
Duane Winters
Burton Herbst
Everette Farnsworth
Howard Cornwell
April 1962 – April 1964
Everette Farnsworth
Howard Cornwell
Burton Herbst
Glenn Walters
Duane Winters
April 1960 – April 1962
Duane Winters
Burton Herbst
Glen Walters
Howard Cornwell
Everette Farnsworth
April 1958 – April 1960
Howard Cornwell
Everette Farnsworth
Duane Winters
Burton Herbst
Kermit Wood
April 1956 – April 1958
Burton Herbst
Duane Winters
Kermit Wood
William Kroeger, Jr.
Howard Cornwell
April 1954 – April 1956
Howard Cornwell
William Kroeger, Jr.
Cecil Crew
Phillip Twombly
Hugh Warden
April 1952 – April 1954
Hugh Warden
Cecil Crew
Jack Dutton (resigned October 21, 1952)
Kermit Wood
Jack Adams (resigned April 17, 1952)
Irvine Chapman (appointed April 17, 1952)
Miles Sharkey (appointed October 2, 1952, resigned August 4, 1953)
Phillip Twombly (Appointed august 4, 1953)
April 1950 – April 1952
Kermit Wood
Jack Adams
Thomas Eadington
Verne Wilkinson
Hugh Warden
April 1948 – April 1950
Verne Wilkinson
Thomas Eadington
Hugh Warden
Homer Bemis
Irvin Chapman
April 1946 – April 1948
Irvin Chapman
Homer Bemis
William Montague
Verne Wilkinson
Hans Kohlenberger
April 1944 – April 1946
Hans Kohlenberger
Verne Wilkinson
William Montague
Carol Bowen
Alfred Beazley
April 1942 – April 1944
Carl Bowen
Alfred Beazley
Wm. Montague
Hans Kohlenberger
Walter Muckenthaler
April 1940 – April 1942
Hans Kohlenberger
Walter Muckenthaler
William Montague
Olie Cole
Carl Bowen
April 1938 – April 1940
Olie Cole
Carl Bowen
Walter Muckenthaler
Hans Kohlenberger
T. K. Gowen (resigned January 17, 1939)
William Montague (appointed January 17, 1939)
April 1936 – April 1938
Hans Kohlenberger
T. K. Gowen
Walter Muckenthaler
George Lillie
Harry Maxwell
April 1934 – April 1936
George Lillie
Harry Maxwell
W. L. Hale
Ted Corcoran
T. K. Gowen
April 1932 - April 1934
Ted Corcoran
T. K. Gowen
W. L. Hale
W. B. Potter
Bert Annin
April 1930 – April 1932
W. B. Potter
Bert Annin
W. L. Hale
O. A. Kreighbaum (deceased October 6, 1931)
J. S. Elder
Frank Treadwell (appointed October 6, 1931)
April 1928 – April 1930
J. S. Elder
O. A. Kreighbaum
W. L. Hale
Willie B. Potter
Bert Annin
April 1926 – April 1928
Bert Annin
J. S. Elder (resigned July 20, 1926)
O. M. Thompson
Harry H. Crooke
W. J. Carmichael
Emanual Smith (appointed August 3, 1926)
April 1924 – April 1926
Harry H. Crooke
W. J. Carmichael
O. M. Thompson
W. A. Moore (resigned September 1, 1925)
R. R. Davis
J. R. Gardiner (appointed September 1, 1925)
April 1922 – April 1924
Roy R. Davis
W. A. Moore
W. F. Coulter
R. A. Marsden
L. P. Drake
April 1920 – April 1922
W. F. Coulter
L. P. Drake
R. A. Marsden
Robert Strain
Roy R. Davis
April 1918 – April 1920
R. R. Davis
Robert Strain
Perry C. Woodward
J. R. Carhart
Albert Sitton
April 1916 – April 1918
J. R. Carhart
J. M. Clever (resigned June 26, 1917)
A. H. Sitton
Perry C. Woodward
August Hiltscher
R. R. Davis (appointed July 31, 1917)
April 1914 – April 1916
August Hiltscher
Eugene Livingston (resigned February 14, 1916)
George Annin
E. S. Richman
Richard S. Gregory
April 1912 – April 1914
E. S. Richman
Gustave Stern (resigned June 30, 1913)
E. R. Amerige (resigned April 22, 1912)
Richard S. Gregory
George Welton
A. V. Smith (appointed April 26, 1912)
August Hiltscher (appointed June 30, 1913)
April 1910 – April 1912
E. R. Amerige
Richard S. Gregory
George C. Welton
August Hiltscher
W. F. Coulter
April 1908 – April 1910
W. F. Coulter, Jr.
August Hiltscher
George C. Welton
J. H. Clever
William Crowther
April 1906 – April 1908
George Welton
C. H. Smith (resigned June 25, 1906)
John R. Gardiner (resigned July, 16 1906)
E. K. Benchley
Charles C. Chapman
William Crowther (appointed June 25,1906)
Harold Jewett (appointed July 16, 1906, resigned November 4, 1907)
Dr. William Freeman (appointed March 4, 1908)
February 1904 – April 1906
E. R. Amerige
E. K. Benchley
Charles C. Chapman
G. C. Clark
John R. Gardiner